Privacy Policy

Yoto Limited (“Yoto”, “we”, "our”, “us”) is a provider of screen-free speakers for children through the Yoto Player, allowing children to listen to hundreds of audio titles for all ages and stages. At Yoto, we believe it is important to be transparent about how we use your personal information.
We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from our customers and consumers. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.

This privacy policy applies to our U.S. website, us.yotoplay.com, and our App, with the exception of the section titled “California Residents: Your Rights” which applies broadly to all information we collect both online and offline. Our website and App may contain links to third party websites such as Instagram, LinkedIn, or Facebook, Yoto is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of those websites.
We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated version on our website and indicate the date it was last updated.
Children Under 13

The Yoto Player is designed for children’s use and we understand that your child may use the mobile app (“App”) to listen to audio cards. However, we have minimized the amount of personal information collected from children under 13 and put you, the parent, in control of that.
We do not ask for personal information from children, and if we determine that a child under 13 has registered as a Yoto Club member or created a Yoto account, we will immediately cancel that membership and/or close the account.
Orders, account creation, and Yoto club membership are restricted to parents or guardians (“you” or “your”). We put you in control of the personal information we receive about you and your child, and we do not directly collect personal information from children under 13.

Click on the relevant section below to learn more about how we use your data when:

When you use our website

You may use our website to, for example, purchase items, create a birthday shoutout, submit a joke to the Yoto Daily podcast or subscribe to our newsletter. In doing so:

We may collect: Your name, physical address, email address, IP address, telephone number, your child’s name, age and city/country location, and order. If the product is a physical product, we will also collect shipping details. We will also ask for your payment details, but our security measures mean we never see this information, which it is passed straight to Klarna, our secure payment processor. You can also create an account with us when you make a purchase, but you do not have to.

We also wanted to tell you:

  • If you submit a “Birthday Shoutout” or a joke to the Yoto Daily podcast on our website, you may provide us with personal information related to your child, including any special message and their audio recording, that will be broadcast publicly.
    * If you consent, we also collect technical data using cookies on our website, which you can find out more about by clicking here
  • Our third party provider Shopify tracks IP addresses to prevent fraud.
  • When you checkout you will be sent to our third-party vendor called Klarna to complete the purchase.
  • We are based in the United Kingdom, but the providers we use to process your order are based around the world. Click here to see a list of these providers, and how we protect your data when we work with them.
  • If you would like us to delete your account or personal information at any time please let us know.
  • You have a suite of rights over how your data is used, we’ve set them out here.

When you create a Yoto Account

In order to access the App, create a connection between a Yoto player and the App, or access the Yoto library, you will need to create a Yoto account. You will need to provide the same email address for your Yoto account and Shopify account to enable us to add your purchases to your Yoto account.

We collect: Your email address and a password created by you. After registering, you will receive an email asking you to verify your account. We use security measures to make sure we cannot see the plain text of the password you create. When creating an account you may provide us with your child’s name to name as one of the Yoto players. Yoto will not, however, ask you for this information. It is your choice to use your child’s name and to provide us with such personal information.

We also wanted to tell you:

  • If you consent, we also collect technical data using cookies on our website, which you can find out more about by clicking here.
  • We are based in the United Kingdom, but the providers we use to process your order are based around the world. Click here to see a list of these providers, and how we protect your data when we work with them.
  • If you notify us or we otherwise determine that a child under sixteen has been improperly registered for a Yoto account, we will cancel the child's account and delete the child's personal information from our systems.

The Yoto Player is deliberately designed to collect minimal personal information. When you use the Yoto Player or the App we collect usage data, as detailed below, to improve both and to troubleshoot.

Certain usage data (as defined below) is also used to help us improve our business. To ensure we do this in a way which respects children’s privacy and your privacy, usage data we collect is anonymised and aggregated to form analytics data. Analytics data does not contain personal information and cannot be linked back to children or to you.

When you use the Yoto Player

  • When you use the Yoto Player, we collect the following usage data to help us improve the player and it is used to: manage storage and cache, monitor the audio being played, when it was played, and how many times it was played, monitor system performance of the player (such as how much memory you have left).
  • Whether the Player is connected to a WiFi network and, if it is, the signal strength and WiFi network name. We collect this so you can see in the App which WiFi network your player is connected to, and for troubleshooting.
  • We also collect error logs which we store for a period of 30 days to help us diagnose and fix bugs.

When you use the Yoto App

  • Our App enables you and your child to explore free audio, sleep sounds, kid-friendly podcasts, and radio from around the world. You, or your child, can record a story and link it to a card to play on the Yoto Player, or share it with friends and family.
  • We may send you notifications such as alerts, sounds, and icon badges.
  • Our App allows you or your child to record stories or other audio content. When you create and upload content from the App to make a playlist you can use the App to link it to a Make Your Own card in your Yoto player.
  • If you use the App to record your own audio content, or allow your child to record their own audio content, to play back on your Yoto Player, the recording is stored on our servers, but we cannot access or listen to the recordings. You can delete these recordings at any time, or you can ask us to delete them for you. It is your choice whether your child records an audio recording on the App and who it is shared with. Yoto has no control over the personal information your child may record. Therefore, we encourage you to review any audio recordings your child may record and who it is shared with.
  • When you use our App, we collect how long you spend using the App and which version of the App you are running. This data is not linked to your user account.
  • To help us understand how you use our App, we may also collect information about the audio you have played, when it was played, and how many times it was played.
  • We also collect error logs which we store for a period of 30 days to help us diagnose and fix bugs.

When you become a Yoto Club member

We collect: Your name, physical address, email address, and phone number. We may also require your shipping information if we need to deliver something to you. We will also ask for your payment details, but our security measures mean we never see this information, which is passed straight to Klarna, our secure payment processor.

We also wanted to tell you:

  • If you consent, we also collect technical data using cookies on our website, which you can find out more about by clicking here.
  • We are based in the United Kingdom, but the providers we use to process your order are based around the world. Click here to see a list of these providers, and how we protect your data when we work with them. Your personal information will be treated in accordance with the laws of these other jurisdictions.

We only send marketing communications if you consent to us doing that. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in every marketing message we send or by emailing us at privacy@yotoplay.com.

Yoto does not sell your personal information for monetary consideration, however certain of our disclosures may constitute a “sale” under the CCPA (see further information in section 9 below).

We use third parties to help us run our business, and we contractually require them to comply with applicable privacy law and give us a right to audit them for compliance. We describe below the third parties we work with when:

  • You use our website: We work with cookies providers who help us understand how our website is used. These are listed in our cookies policy here. We also work with third parties to host our website, run our online store and help us provide customer service. We only share your personal data with these providers as we need to deliver what you've asked us to, whether that's an online order you've made, or responding to a customer service query.
  • You use our app: We use third parties to help make our App work. The third parties we use store your account information for us, the items you've purchased and the content you play that streams to the App.
  • You use our player: We use third parties to help us understand how our player is used, and how to improve it. These third parties help us understand what content is being played and how your device is performing, so we can (for example) make sure your frequently played content is saved to your player, and you don't have to download it every time. These third parties also enable us to troubleshoot your device if you need us to. We never collect data from the player that could enable us to identify your children, and if we ever discover that someone under 16 has created an account with us or can be identified by the data we collect, we will delete that data immediately.

Regulators, authorities and enforcement agencies: if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, to enforce our terms or any other agreements, or to protect our business against fraud and credit risks. We may also share personal data with any prospective buyers of our business or any part of it, to ensure that our business can be continued by the buyer.

In the event of a transaction: We may also disclose the personal information we maintain in the event of a merger, sale, or acquisition.

To keep our privacy policy short and easy to understand, we haven’t set out every single supplier we work with. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. If you have any specific questions please get in touch here. We’ll be happy to help.

Please see our Cookies Policy for further information about our use of cookies and similar technologies.
Additionally, some internet browsers have “Do Not Track” or “DNT” features which, when turned on, send a signal to the website that the individual visiting the website does not wish to be tracked. Our website does not honor DNT signals, but you can set your browser settings to restrict the placement of cookies. However, please be aware that other parties may be conducting online tracking on our website.
Additionally, our website uses Google Analytics. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by Google Analytics, please use the Google Analytics opt-out.

We take reasonable steps designed to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We endeavour to protect the personal information within our custody or control with appropriate administrative, technological, and physical safeguards.

For example, we use secure sockets layer (SSL) transmission, which is a protocol for establishing a secure connection for transmitting your personal information. Yoto also has other security protocols and measures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, and unlawful disclosure. When Yoto disposes of personal information, we take reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to the information.

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of the website or App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website or App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. Yoto is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website or App.

Generally, we retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with applicable legal obligations.

Specifically, we apply the following data retention rules:

  • All user accounts that are inactive (have not been signed into for two (2) years) will be deleted along with their order history, settings, and any other data.
  • All families with no remaining users will be deleted along with their card library, player registrations, and any settings.
  • All orphaned Make Your Own (MYO) content that has not been listened to for over three (3) years may be deleted at any time.
  • We will delete your order information six (6) years after your last order with us.

Prior to any deletion of data, we will reach out to you by email to confirm deletion and provide instructions on how you can ask us not to delete your account information and other personal information.

When we no longer are required to retain the information, we will destroy, erase, or de-identify the information. Legal requirements, however, may require us to retain some or all of the personal information we hold for a period of time that is longer than that for which we might otherwise hold.

California residents (“you” or “your” for purposes of this “California Residents: Your Rights” section) have specific rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section supplements the information contained in the other sections of this privacy policy. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise them. The CCPA and, as a result, this section of the policy, apply broadly to information collected not only online, but offline as well.

Categories of Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold in the Last Twelve (12) Months

You have the right to know the categories of personal information Yoto has collected, disclosed, or sold about consumers within the last twelve (12) months. The chart below offers a comprehensive overview of the types of personal information we collect, with whom it is shared, and for what purposes. This does not mean that all examples in a category of personal information were in fact collected by us, but reflects our good faith belief that some of the information in the applicable category may have been collected. This is displayed in the table below.

Right to Know and Data Portability


You have the right to request that Yoto disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure and sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your request, to the extent you have requested them, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which your personal information was collected.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information, if any.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained; and Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased.

Right to Delete


You have the right to request that Yoto delete any of the personal information we have collected and maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will either delete, de-identify, or aggregate your personal information, unless not doing so is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Rights to Know and Delete

To exercise your rights to know and delete under the CCPA please submit a request by emailing us at privacy@yotoplay.com.
Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf (i.e., your authorized agent), may make a request related to your personal information. Yoto may require an agent to provide verification that they are acting on your behalf when they submit a request related to your personal information.
All requests to know or delete (whether made by you or an authorized agent) must (1) provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you by providing two to three pieces of personal information which we will match with personal information we maintain in our records, and (2) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale

Some of Yoto’s disclosures of personal information to third parties may constitute a “sale“ as that term is defined under the CCPA. However, we do not knowingly collect, disclose, or sell the personal information of children under the age of 16.
If you are age 16 or older, you have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information (known as the "right to opt-out").
To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us through the following webform https://us.yotoplay.com/pages/ccpa-opt-out, or by emailing us at the contact information below.

Non-Discrimination & Financial Incentive Notice Yoto will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

However, we may offer you certain “financial incentives” permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted “financial incentive” we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time by contacting us at the contact information below. We currently provide the following program which may be considered a “financial incentive” under the CCPA:
Loyalty Program – Yoto offers a loyalty program where customers can earn points for spending money with us, referring friends, following us on social media, etc. These points can be redeemed for discounts on Yoto products.
NEVADA RESIDENTS: If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Information to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at privacy@yotoplay.com Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, the ways in which Yoto collects and uses your personal information, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Email: privacy@yotoplay.com

Post: 124 City Road, London, England EC1V 2NX

CategoryExamplesCollectedSourcePurpose of CollectionThird Parties to Whom DisclosedThird Parties to Whom Sold

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

Directly from consumers; indirectly from consumers’ activity on our website; indirectly from third parties who work with us

To provide our products and services and complete transactions; to create, maintain, and service your account with us; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information we believe may be of interest; to administer and improve our website and services

Service Providers (such as Shopify and LogRocket)

None.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

YES

Directly from consumers; indirectly from consumers’ activity on our website; indirectly from third parties who work with us

To provide our products and services and complete transactions; to create, maintain, and service your account with us; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information we believe may be of interest; to administer and improve our website and service

Service Providers (such as Shopify and LogRocket)

None

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Directly from consumers; indirectly from consumers’ activity on our website; indirectly from third parties who work with us

To provide our products and services and complete transactions; to create, maintain, and service your account with us; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information we believe may be of interest; to administer and improve our website and services

Service Providers (such as Shopify and LogRocket)

None

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement

YES

Directly from consumers; indirectly from consumers’ activity on our website; indirectly from third parties who work with us

To provide our products and services and complete transactions; to create, maintain, and service your account with us; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information we believe may be of interest; to administer and improve our website and services

Service Providers (such as Shopify and LogRocket); Advertising Partners (such as Facebook, Google, TikTok)

Advertising partners (such as Facebook, Google, TikTok)

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

Indirectly from consumers by collecting details about their Wi-Fi connection

To improve our products

None.

None.

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

YES

Directly from consumers and their family members when they make audio recordings on our products

To facilitate the use of our products

None.

None.

I. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

J. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A